U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 46-year-old female asked:

can botox injected into your vocal cords under ga for abductor type dysphonia do longterm damage?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terry Simpson
General Surgery 35 years experience
Yes: Not the Botox itself, that will wear off after a while - but a needle could cause some damage- although that is very rare.
Dr. William Culviner
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
No : Botox only lasts 4-6 months, so the effects for dysphonia are temporary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get botox treatments while i'm pregnant?

10 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: It is listed as a catergory c drug by the fda which means it has been shown to cause problems in animals but that there is no data in humans. My opinion is to avoid it in pregnancy.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can vocal cord nodules interfere with breathing?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Diaz
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 38 years experience
No: Classic screamer's or singer's nodules do not interfere with breathing.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can vocal cord nodules turn cancerous?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Diaz
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 38 years experience
No: Often the word "nodule" is used to describe various types of growths on the vocal folds. Classic bilateral screamer's or singer's noduels do not turn cancerous. If you have a unilateral "nodule" and are a smoker and alcohol user, i would be more concerned and would recommend further evaluation.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can you recover your singing voice after a vocal cord nodule is removed?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Diaz
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 38 years experience
Yes: With good vocal therapy, one get return of their voice following voice surgery.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is it harder for people with emphysema to get enough oxygen while they're under general anesthesia?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Mackinnon
Anesthesiology 33 years experience
Sometimes: COPD results in poorer lung function. While under general anesthesia, a patient typically receives adequate oxygen, albeit less than a healthy athlete. The real challenge occurs during emergence, these patients typically require more supplementary oxygen, at least initially. Severe, critical COPD may be a containdication for general anesthesia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
