U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mission, TX
A 36-year-old female asked:

i saw the dr last nigh and prescription me prednisone, biaxin, (clarithromycin) loratadine and ventolin can i still continue taking my ocp (femcon fe)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Yes!: Yes. You have significant pulmonary issues, but your drug regimen will not interfere!
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Use condoms as a a back up measure as antibiotics can decrease the effectiveness of the BCP.
Sep 26, 2013
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Provided original answer
Tetracyclines, possibly 10 percent. Not with Biaxin!
Sep 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
