A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can mild diffuse fatty liver infiltration cause elevated bilirubin? gallbladder was removed with no stones.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
39 years experience General Surgery
Maybe: Multiple causes of elevated bilirubin. Liver inflammation, hepatitis, acquired gilbert's syndrome, postoperative status, etc. Should not remove a gallbladder without stones only for a blood test finding, which hopefully was not your situation.
Answered on Oct 1, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Yes, I suppose: But it depends on level of bilirubin elevation and rest of your liver function tests. If the bilirubin level is more than 2.0 or so or if you have other abnormal liver function tests, you should see a doctor. Difficult to tell without knowing more details. You should see a doctor anyway to control your fatty liver changes.
Answered on Sep 30, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tri Huynh
Dr. Tri Huynh answered
17 years experience Gastroenterology
Elevated bilirubin: Your total bilirubin is at 1.4, which is mildly above the normal range. You might have a condition known as gilbert's syndrome, which is a benign con ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Murray
33 years experience General Surgery
No: If your symptoms are manageble with diet then there is no urgency to do surgery. Your symptoms are likely to worsen over time in which case you can pr ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammed Shafi
36 years experience Gastroenterology
Fatty liver,jaundice: Fatty liver is a common condition seen in people who are overweight, .Mild elevation of bilirubin(indirect bilirubin) is usually due to a benign condi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Could be: From the gallbladder if it is not functioning properly and giving you symptoms. Numbers alone really don't tell much without the story behind it.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month