U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 21-year-old male asked:

are painless swollen lymph nodes for 2 years likely yo be cancerous? no other symptoms. no other conditions related.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
How big?: That is a good long time. In a young woman it could be hodgkin's disease even with minimal symptoms. In an older patient it could be indolent non-hodgkin's lymphoma. This is worst case, but may be deserving of some work-up.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 14, 2018

Disclaimer:
