A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

after ulcerative colitis jpouch surgery is it norm to get acute artheritis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ramachandran Srinivasan
51 years experience Rheumatology
Arthritis : Acute arthritis after j pouch surgery for ulcerative colitis is seen in a small number of patients. Though not very common it is reported and can affect multiple joints or few joints.
Answered on Dec 29, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. George T Tsai
26 years experience General Surgery
Surgery last resort: Optimal management of uc requires a good coop effort among your primary doctor, gastroenterologist and surgeon. Both immuno suppressant and biologica ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Depends : After colon is removed , has to wear a stomal bag on abdomen , need frequent change of bags few times a day, by creating a pouch , stool will be evac ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience General Surgery
Discuss surgery: For ulcerative colitis surgery options talk to a surgeon. Removal of the entire colon with colostomy is one option. This removes the colon but you h ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nadeem Shaikh
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Need more: need more details about your condition
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month