U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

if i had a small bowel obstruction with a closed loop and herniation in to the omentum, what is the likelyhood it could happen again?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Lublin
General Surgery 25 years experience
Unlikely: If you had surgery, which i assume you did, the chances of a recuurent bowel obstruction are low but possible. It is very infrequent that people require multiple surgerires for recurrent bowel obstructions.
Dr. Tracy Berg
Dr. Tracy Berg commented
General Surgery 32 years experience
I agree, and the chances of a recurrence are about 10%.
Dec 23, 2012
Dr. Elie Schochet
Colon and Rectal Surgery 18 years experience
Good if not fixed: If you had surgery to repair the herniation, then the omentum was likelysplit and it is unlikely to recure. If it was treated conservatively non-operatively, then it is likely to recur. Often the small bowel loops are scarred down or adhesed to the omentum and if there is a hole in the omentum its only a matter of time before things re-herniate.
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Recurrence of SBO: Any small bowel obstruction has the potential to recur, even after surgery. Persistent signs and symptoms should be followed and investigated if severe.
Dr. Tracy Berg
Dr. Tracy Berg commented
General Surgery 32 years experience
With each episode of bowel obstruction requiring a surgical intervention, the risk for a recurrence is increased by about 10%.
Dec 23, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 1, 2017

Disclaimer:
