A member asked:

Is it ok to have twins in 5-6 week gestiona , one sac but no heart beats.hcg levels, 51330 iu/ml and after two days it became 57396iu/ml is it normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham answered

Specializes in American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Probably not: The HCG should double in 2 days at that point in the gestation. The example you give had only a minimal increase. This does not sound like a viable pregnancy.

Answered 9/28/2016

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions