U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

Hello i am pregnant and my first hcg level was 40 two days later it was 83 are my levals doubling arethey good? i had 2 chem pregnant 3 months ago

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: That increase is great. It's still of course way too early to tell if this pregnancy will be viable or not, but those are thus far excellent numbers. If you underwent stimulation of your ovaries, or ivf, then recommendation could change depending on when conception occurred, but if this was just a serum hcg, those numbers are excellent.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Too soon to tell: While those nubers are reassuring but it is too soon to tell. You will need to continue to be followed closely.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 21, 2013

Disclaimer:
