U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old female asked:

After a misscarriage at 5 1/2 months is it okay to get pregnant once hcg levels have returned to 0 or should you still have two regular periods first?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Wait...: When you say miscarriage at 5-6 months, you mean that you miscarried somewhere around 20-24 weeks? This is an unusual situation and requires a thorough review of the circumstances leading up to this loss - was it infection, cervical incompetence, uterine anomaly, etc. You need a visit with a high-risk OB before your next pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
