U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kissimmee, FL
A 27-year-old male asked:

how long does it takes to recover from gall bladder surgery?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welle
Bariatrics 16 years experience
About a week: If done minimally invasively you should expect to be back to work in about a week on average. I have had patients go back to work a early as 2 days after surgery. If done open, big incision, expect to be laid up for much longer.
Dr. Carlos Tache Leon
General Surgery 27 years experience
Around 2 weeks: If done laparoscopically most patients can return to normal activity in 2 weeks or less, with exception of heavy lifting. Open cholecystectomy might take longer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
