A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

been having elevated bp since total thyroidectomy 3 weeks ago. tsh was 17 and on synthroid (thyroxine) 125. will bp fluctuate until hormone levels stable?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Blood pressure: Problems are not caused by an underactive thyroid. Have your doctor look for other causes and treatments. Once the thyroid level is stable, make sure your doctor knows to keep it at a level appropriate for someone with thyroid cancer, not the usual normal range.
Answered on Sep 20, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Kam
Dr. David Kam answered
35 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Unlikely: Your free T4 is in the normal range. Lower than normal range TSH (.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Teresa Menendez Hood
36 years experience Cardiology
TSH: Tsh should be below 5. Make sure you are followed by an endocrine doc and i would change to a brand name med.
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES!: The simple answer is yes. What is making you worry now? Continue to take your synthroid (thyroxine) and it is best taken at bedtime at least one hour ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joan Giordano
36 years experience Internal Medicine
See your doctor.: These test results indicate that your dosage of Synthroid (thyroxine) needs to be adjusted. This is common after thyroidectomy, as it is not possible ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month