U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Trenton, NJ
A 44-year-old female asked:

Should an ovarian mass larger than 7 cm be surgically removed if it has steadily grown. mom had malignant tumor size of grapefriut?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Bring to the: Attention of your doctor , about mom's ovarian cancer , this history is very important , for the plan of your treatment, your doctor may advise its removal majority of ovarian cystic lesions are not malignant.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Matthew Solhjem
Radiation Oncology 22 years experience
Possibly.: If your mother had ovarian cancer and you have a growing ovarian mass, this needs to be evaluated by a gynecologist or gynecologic oncologist. Surgery might be recommended.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
