U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old female asked:

Just given flagyl for possible c-diff colitis. i am also on. vsl#3 probiotics. can i take these together?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Stevens
General Surgery 25 years experience
Caution: Yoy have a clinical diagnosis of c diff. You started flagyl. Take caution with vsl#3 it is a probiotic. It may be safe but is not evaluated. Tell your doctor and your pharmacist you're taking it. After Flagyl youre hoping to re-establish normal flora in the colon. Safer to try yourgurt.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Scot Lewey
Dr. Scot Lewey commented
Gastroenterology 38 years experience
VSL#3 is the most clinically studied probiotic. It has been used to treat C.difficile. Studies indicate that probiotics can and probably should be taken simultaneously with antibiotics. I believe not only can you take together but it may be the most current best practice to do so. It is a progressive approach some physicians not familiar or comfortable with yet however.
Sep 18, 2013
Last updated Jun 18, 2022

Disclaimer:
