U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 35-year-old female asked about a male:

my 4 yr old son suffers from itching, rashes and redness after every 7-10 days behind his knees & back of his thighs, hips and elbow joints?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
Allergy and Immunology 14 years experience
Eczema: Those areas are the common place of eczema in children. You can try over the counter Hydrocortisone cream a few times a day. Use a lot of moisturizer and visit a local physician if it does not go away.
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
Atopic dermatitis: Atopic dermatitis is an itch that rashes (as opposed to a rash that itches) - it's the itching that comes first, and scratching it that causes the rash. The itchiest areas are typically the areas you listed, although other areas can be involved. Most kids outgrow it, although an unfortunate minority do not. Treatment depends on location and severity. A dermatologist can help you with that.
Dr. Cheryl Coldwater
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Eczema: Eczema is a skin problem which causes dry, itchy skin, especially in the areas you mentioned. It can come and go for years. Bathe with plain water, only mild soap as needed, no scrubbing. Pat dry and apply a good moisturizer (no fragrance, thick, not a watery lotion) regularly. If it worsens and causes raw skin, see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

What can I do to relieve hip bursitis, sciatic nerve pain and groin pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
See doctor: All of these are different problems with different treatments. In some cases they can be linked together. I would recommend seeing your md to help localize the source of your pain and to discuss treatment options. Treatment options for the above may include medication, injections, and physical therapy.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can physical therapy for low back pain or neck pain help during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Billy
Dr. Gregory Billyanswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 28 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
