A 63-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

tsh 3.66-is this still high? on 75 mcg levothyroxine. dr says no adj necessary. still tired, dry skin, intolerance cold. what should i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Level is borderline: Although your TSH is in the normal range, we usually will strive for a TSH level around 2 or below if you have continued hypothyroid symptoms. Taking 88 mcg daily would probably work. However, many people will continue to have symptoms of dry skin, cold intolerance. These are common symptoms as we age.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
See a good doctor.: Your symptoms are not likely related to your thyroid. You need a better explanation for them.
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Not thyroid.: If your TSH is 0.4 you are on the right dose of levothyroxine. Continued weight gain and tiredness are likely due to something else. Some physicians ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Tired and cold: It is most likely you have not been given enough thyroid medication. If you are sure that your thyroid blood levels are OK - (how long since they were ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
TSH 5.02: I can understand radiation of your thyroid gland in the neck but not radiation of your head. Are you sure that was done? If so you need to ask why. M ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month