U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

can i take acyclovir for a canker sore?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Richards
Endodontics 18 years experience
Yes, but...: Not all cankers are viral, so an antiviral may not make any difference. Also, by the time a sore is noticed, it is often time past the window of effectiveness.
Dr. Steven Koos
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 21 years experience
Acyclovir: Is for treating herpes simplex, aka cold sore or fever blister. It will not help with aphthous ulcers aka canker sores.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
No benefit: Cankers [APHTHAE] are NOT herpes. Acyclovir does absolutely nothing for them. Usually no treatment is needed. Sometimes they are severe and should be evaluated by a dermatologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 20, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
