A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can red lumps at the back of the tongue be any kind of sti or std?

3 doctor answers
Dr. John DeWolf
39 years experience Dentistry
Must be seen: The most likely cause of the bumps on the back of your tongue is that they are normal taste buds. If you have fears of sti or std, the only prudent course is to get a physical exam to know for sure what your situation is.
Answered on Feb 5, 2020
Dr. J. Blake Perkins
20 years experience Dentistry
Probably not: Usually the red lumps at the back of your tongue are your circumvallate papillae, which provide part of the taste response of your nervous system.
Answered on Feb 19, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Stacey Laskis
Specializes in Dentistry
Perhaps: Red lumps at the back of the tongue can be a normal occurrence or could be a sign of a systemic infection going on. I would suggest a visit to your dentist to confirm that it is just inflamed tastebuds.
Answered on Sep 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
31 years experience Dentistry
Possible, not likely: The 'bumps'' on the back top of your tongue are circumvalate papillae-type of taste bud. On the sides are lingual tonsils. White bumps ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
NOT STD: I can think of no std that would cause an immediate lump at the back of your throat. This is likely trauma to the throat tissue. It is not an std.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Normal/not specific: There is a prominent line of bump like glands at the base of the tongue, you may have never noticed as most don't look for them. Tonsil enlargement is ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not STD: STDs rarely cause sore throat, white coating, or red bumps of the tongue. Sounds like you just have a cold. But if you remain concerned, and especiall ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month