U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 54-year-old member asked:

if a 9 mo. old has a skull fracture, can playing "bouncy-bouncy" on your leg, (baby's rear lifts off mommy's leg, baby's head flops) cause injury?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Yes: Skull fractures don't come from "bouncy-bouncy".And this may well be "abuse".
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
See below: If the child has a skull fracture i would be extremely careful of doing anything that could aggravate this injury.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
