U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

is it normal to get symptoms of having period after embryo transfer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Maybe...: Some cramping feelings and pressure/bloating may be normal after et. I'd discuss with your ivf doc in person, you can't get any real advice about et online.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Are cramps normal after embryo transfer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: As the uterus grows "stretching" pains/cramps become more common.
Santa Clara, CA
A 38-year-old male asked:

What is pgd ? How does it help improve chances in an embryo transfer ?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Preimplantation test: In ivf (in vitro fertilization) a new technique can now check the dna of each embryo for anomalies and only transfer cytogenetically healthy embryos, thus decreasing your chances for miscarriage and chromosomally abnormal offspring. It does little to improve your transfer success rate.
CA
A 28-year-old male asked:

What is the definition or description of: embryo transfer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Embryo transfer: Embryo transfer (also et, set. Fet, etc) refers to placing one or more human embryo(s) (multi-cell or blastocyst) into the uterus of a woman trying to become pregnant. Et is the final step in an ivf cycle, and is done in some other circumstances as well. It is extremely safe, mostly comfortable, and usually not technically difficult. Experts agree on its importance, but often differ on specifics.
A 31-year-old member asked:

I have brown spots after embryo transfer is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Probably: Can't promise it is normal, but it is very common. If you are worried talk with your ivf doc.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Twinges after embryo transfer, should I be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jay Nemiro
Fertility Medicine 45 years experience
Probably not: Generally you would like an embryo transfer to go without any bleeding, cramping or discomfort; however, a few twinges should not generally effect the success of the transfer and subsequent implantation rates. I would suggest that you be on intramuscular Progesterone injections to quiet your uterus and to give you the maximum chance for implantation and a successful pregnancy. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 10, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
