A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can gentamycin be used for a stye in the eye?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Olivia Liao
31 years experience Ophthalmology
It is possible: Although early on, a stye can be managed without it. (warm compresses at least 2-3 times a day) if it persists more than 2 weeks, see your eye md. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
34 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: But it is unlikely to have any beneficial effect. Use a warm soak, three to four times per day. If the stye fails to resolve in a week, see an ophth ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Two questions: 1) The complex of symptoms you describe could be an indication of an internal inflammation termed uveitis (or iritis). You should see an ophthalmolo ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
34 years experience Ophthalmology
No: Eye drops and ointments have little, if any, affect on a sty. Treat a sty by using a warm compress 3-4 times per day. Antibiotics are usually not ne ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Todd Purkiss
17 years experience Ophthalmology
Warm compresses: A "stye, " a.K.A. Hordeolum, is a plugged oil gland in the eyelid, sort of like a pimple. Most of the time, it can be effectively treated with warm co ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month