U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can gentamicin sulfate ophthalmic solution usp be used for a stye?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nancy Webb
A Verified Doctoranswered
48 years experience
Yes: Yes, it can. Sometimes a stye turns into a chalazion, which is a nontender accumulation of oil in the lid. Sometimes a chalazion will gradually resolve, and sometimes they need to have a surgical drainage to resolve.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Matthew Goren
33 years experience
No,: A stye is not an infection. It is a plugged oil gland in the eye lid. Gentamicin is an antibiotic and will do nothing to treat it. Use warm compresses for 5 minutes frequently during the day instead.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
Can I use gentamicin sulphate for a stye in my eye?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
Can I use gentamicin for a stye?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Stye in eye, can I use antihistamines?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
What should I do about stye infection in eye?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 11, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
