A member asked:

Can gentamicin sulfate ophthalmic solution usp be used for a stye?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Nancy Webb answered

Specializes in

Yes, it can. Sometimes a stye turns into a chalazion, which is a nontender accumulation of oil in the lid. Sometimes a chalazion will gradually resolve, and sometimes they need to have a surgical drainage to resolve.

Answered Nov 4, 2016

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Matthew Goren answered

Specializes in

A stye is not an infection. It is a plugged oil gland in the eye lid. Gentamicin is an antibiotic and will do nothing to treat it. Use warm compresses for 5 minutes frequently during the day instead.

Answered Jan 6, 2016

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can I use gentamicin sulphate for a stye in my eye?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can I use gentamicin for a stye?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Stye in eye, can I use antihistamines?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What should I do about stye infection in eye?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...