U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

why did they recall the drug donnatal (phenobarbital atropine hyoscyamine and scopolamine)?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Walter Husar
Neurology 33 years experience
Donnatal (phenobarbital atropine hyoscyamine and scopolamine): The brand medication is still available, don't know if the generic medication is still made.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Why did my doctor prescribe muscle relaxants? I need pain relief!

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Perret
Child Psychiatry 15 years experience
Pain is complicated!: There are several types of pain including nerve pain and muscle pain. Although they often feel the same to a patient, a doctor knows that trying to clarify the type of pain often points to a more helpful solution. Muscle relaxants are often more effective than pain killers and so can be more appropriate for certain types of pain.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why did one of my kids develop scarlet fever, even though both had streptococcal a infections

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Scarlet fever...: ...Is strep throat with a rash. The rash is caused by a toxin that the bacteria make, to which not all people are equally sensitive.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My mucus is a deep yellowish green, did my cold give rise to a bacterial sinus infection?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Maybe: One of the common myths about the common cold is that any yellow or green mucous means there is a bacterial infection present. All viral upper respiratory infections (colds) can make yellow mucous even without bacteria. The predominant feature is time and change. If you have had a cold for longer than 7-10 days, or if suddenly you develop thicker mucous after seeming to get better, its possible.
A 33-year-old member asked:

If only one kidney is functioning at 13%, should one go on dialysis and if I did would the treatment prevent further failure?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
Nephrology and Dialysis 42 years experience
Not necessary: If you have a single kidney with 13% function or better called GFR of 13 ml/min, you do not need dialysis unless you have symptoms like lack of apetite or nausea.Better to investigate wheter you can get a kidney transplant or investigate ways of doing or preparing for home dialysis.
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
