U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

i read that there are 2 different types of donnatal, (phenobarbital atropine hyoscyamine and scopolamine) one with phenobarbital and one without? is this accurate?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mara Fiorentino
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Not really Donnatal (phenobarbital atropine hyoscyamine and scopolamine): Donnatal (phenobarbital atropine hyoscyamine and scopolamine) is an anticholinergic and barbiturate combination to treat irritable bowel syndrome and intestinal ulcers. It works reducing intestinal muscle contraction. It contains hyoscyamine, atropine, scopolamine (all anticholinergics) and Phenobarbital (an anticonvulsant) It comes in tablets and elixir (containing only phenobarbital.) Donnatal (phenobarbital atropine hyoscyamine and scopolamine) is the brand name, but only if having Pb in it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Does anyone know if atropine drops can correct an eye that has peripheal vision loss from a hemispherectomy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Evan Schoenberg
Specializes in Ophthalmology
No: No eye drop or procedure can change the fact that half the brain has been removed.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Could lomotil (diphenoxylat and atropine) cause worse infection if food poisoning?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Marx
Pain Management 48 years experience
Yes: Lomoti could interfere with the clearance of the toxins from your body and prolong or worsen the illness.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What is better for ulcers: hyoscyamine sulfate or dicylomine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jason Hemming
Gastroenterology 17 years experience
Neither: Those are anti-spasm medications and have no role in the treatment of ulcers. You would need a ppi and treatment of hpylori if present.
A 40-year-old female asked:

My son has stomach bubbling and nausea. Taking levsin (hyoscyamine) and pepto but not working.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracie Leonhardt
Emergency Medicine 29 years experience
Child with GI: In children with GI issues the things i always check are food allergies and diet. History of frequent antibiotics. I also check to see if the child is under stress as children usually complain of stomach issues when stressed. If he has not seen a pediatric gastroenterologist i would suggest he be evaluated. I will first remove all gluten and dairy from their diet to see if this helps.
Philippines
A 28-year-old female asked:

Hi why do I still have green watery stool after taking 3 tabs of lomotil (diphenoxylat and atropine) and hydrite, eating bananas and apple? But it lessen after 24 hours .

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Heston
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Sounds transient: Sounds like a transient condition that will clear up on its own (since you are already having improvement at 24 hours). A virus is often the cause and this can take a few days to clear up. Good luck ! symptoms like these deserve a full evaluation in person by your health care provider.

Related questions

A 17-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 8, 2016

Disclaimer:
