A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can troponin levels elevate due to stress, anxiety and such and cause chest pain but will not cause a heart attack?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
22 years experience Cardiology
No: Stress and anxiety do not typically raise troponin levels. Medical conditions such as severe high blood pressure, congestive heart failure, renal failure are associated with elevated levels of troponin. Elevated troponin is not the cause of heart attack, but can result from one.
Answered on Jul 29, 2018
2
2 thanks
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Troponin levels: It can be due to the things mentioned but may be elevated on a normal basis.
Answered on Sep 15, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Pasala Ravichandran
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably: Troponin level is a very sensitive test. If it is elevated it means there is some damage to the heart muscle. The term heart attack is used when the damage to the heart muscle is severe enough to cause dysfunction or ECG changes. The terms are based on the severity and the diagnostic capability. The situation you described can still cause heart attack.
Answered on Jun 16, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Manage your GERD: One trick may be elevating the head of your bed on cinder blocks. General physical conditioning can help also. This is not heart pain. If you are offe ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Not need cath: This is noncardiac chest pain. Your physician can send you to a rheumatologist or other specialist to help clarify this for you
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Yes..anxiety: Sounds like your heart is fine but you may be stressed out over something. Calm down and do a thorough self analysis to unravel whatever is making you ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: Given the investigation you had, it is not likely that the symptoms are due to heart disease. It may be due to gastro-esophageal reflux. If you are ov ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month