A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i treat a possible cholangiocarcinoma at home?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Feras Abdul khalek
13 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No: Cholangiocarcinoma is a serious cancer and you need expert advice from a surgeon and an oncologist. Depending on the extent and on your physical condition you possibly need surgery and chemo. I'm sorry to hear that you were diagnosed with this and hope you feel better soon.
Answered on Sep 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michio Abe
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Slow growing but if: Not detected early, it can be dangerous. Completely removing the tumor allows 30 - 40% of patients to survive for at least 5 years, with the possibili ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shaym Puppala
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Risk factors: The following is a partial list of conditions that some studies (but not necessarily all) have found to be associated with an increased risk for chola ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Angelica Balingit
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Numerous: Cholangiocarcinoma is usually suspected when the eyes turn yellow or blood tests show abnormal liver function. The next step is an ultrasound or ct sc ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shaym Puppala
24 years experience Internal Medicine
One type is Klatskin: One type of cholangiocarcinoma is called a klatskin tumor, named after gerald klatskin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month