U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

do i take placebo yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) if my period came early?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Just continue pack: Breakthrough bleeding (bleeding at the wrong time) is very normal on birth control. It happens in about 1/3 of users. Its no big deal and usually self corrects over time. If you are not satisfied or it continues to happen then consider using a different birth control method. It is a common side effect and does not mean something is wrong or that the pill is not working.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
