A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

do down syndrome babies grow at a smaller rate in womb?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
No: They tend to grow at a pretty normal rate prior to birth. Deficiencies in linear growth will eventually occcur in the average ds kid as they grow older. However, some maintain a relatively normal rate of growth, dependingg on other factors affecting their health.
Answered on Nov 14, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Not specifically: Ds infants can have any of the sporadic issues that affect non ds infants, like esophageal atresia, where the swallowing tube is not hooked up, or uri ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maulik Shah
24 years experience Clinical Genetics
No correct answer: Children with down's syndrome have certain features that are indicative while in utero. Weight is not one of them. In utero weight is dependent on s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes that can happen: And hopefully the cnadian system will allow u to have another us 34-36 weeks that is an important one cause it gives an est fetal wt , checks the flui ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month