A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could tingling in pointer finger be benign?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Prem Gupta
48 years experience neurology
Yes: If confined to index finger only then it may indicate early ct syndrome.
Answered on Sep 14, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
Various causes: Might be localized digital nerve, an early sign of carpal tunnel syndrome, a sign of C-6 radiculopathy, or even an alternative compression of median n ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Raymond Wittstadt
36 years experience Hand Surgery
? carpal tunnel: Numbness of the fingers has several causes. Temporary causes like hyperventilating can cause all fingers to feel tingly. Other intermittent causes i ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tung Nguyen
31 years experience Neurosurgery
Nerve irritation: Depending on whether you have other symptoms, and what is found on your neurological exam, tingling may be an indication of nerve irritation anywhere ... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
23 years experience Family Medicine
You diagnosed it: It sounds like you made the correct diagnosis--good work. Good range of motion of your wrist, stretching, and use of a wrist splint for carpal tunnel ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month