U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

could allergies be causing a metallic taste in my mouth and a sore tongue?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Lebowitz
Dentistry 33 years experience
Metal taste: Allergies can cause a post nasal drip that can result in a funny taste in your mouth but the metal taste and sore tongue sounds like a possible side effect to a medication. Have your doctor review any meds you are taking for a possible side effect.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What could cause a stomach ache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
A female asked:

I wake up every morning with a sore throat why is that?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John K Sullivan
Dentistry 37 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 32-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 50-year-old female asked about a 32-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2018

Disclaimer:
