A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you take azo pills if you are taking progesterone?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wendy Askew
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: No interaction between those two compounds.
Answered on Jan 4, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Greco
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is critical that a Progesterone only pill be taken at the same time each day. A back-up form of contraception should be used or you should abstain ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Probably not: Progesterone is not dangerous - although it also isn't helpful in many cases. Progesterone is one of several causes for miscarriage, and not the most ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Finish the pack: Finish the pack, then you can try and make sure you are taking either a prenatal or multivitamin along with an extra Folic Acid pill.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Enrique Molina
35 years experience Gastroenterology
No: not unless you see the pill coming out through the stool without being dissolved. Usually there is enough time for a pill to dissolve and be absorbed ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month