U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

should i take progesterone pills if i have a histpry of miscarriages? even if my progesterone levels are high

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Probably not: Progesterone is not dangerous - although it also isn't helpful in many cases. Progesterone is one of several causes for miscarriage, and not the most common. For women who need Progesterone taking it orally is mostly not adequate.Have you been tested for recurrent miscarriage?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
