U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A female asked:

does one episode of diarrhea 2 and a half hours after taking the pill lower its effectiveness? should i take an extra one? (progesterone only pill)

1 doctor answer12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Enrique Molina
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
No: not unless you see the pill coming out through the stool without being dissolved. Usually there is enough time for a pill to dissolve and be absorbed before it reaches the colon and stool comes out.
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
**One note of caution. Some controlled release medications are designed to release their medications as they travel the intestines and the" shell" of the pill arrives in the stool empty(so called Ghost Pill). It will look like the pill you swallowed, but it will be empty. S
Oct 21, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 25, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
