U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

can uou take flagyl and bonine together?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Kuhnley
Child Psychiatry 45 years experience
Interaction checker: Notes 'no results found - however, this does not necessarily mean no interactions exist. Always consult with your doctor or pharmacist.' best regards.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes you can.
Nov 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 20-year-old member asked:

Can I have a couple of drinks while on metrogel ?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Caution advised: Can't drink at all with oral or IV metronidazole: can get violently ill from the drug interaction. Metrogel (facial) has minimal systemic absorption, but not impossible to have reaction. Metrogel (vaginal) has greater chance for systemic absorption, therefore more of a chance of an adverse reaction. I certainly wouldn't have a "couple" (or more) drinks.
GA
A 29-year-old male asked:

My doctor prescribed me Flagyl and its a 4 pill treatment taken all at once do I need to take with a large meal?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Swati Avashia
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience
No: Usually it's better to take Flagyl either 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal. But such a large dose may cause stomach upset so eating something small when you take it should be ok.
A 32-year-old member asked:

I stopped takeing 500 mlgrms flagyl(generic) yesterday should I still be feeling side effects?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: Drug side effects can last few days to even two weeks before they resolve. Rash from drugs can leave color change which amy persist for one or more months.
A female asked:

My BV wont go away and I keep trying metranizdole and its not working but doctors do say I have BV what do I do?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harris Cohen
Family Medicine 21 years experience
BV: Bv has several treatment options, one of which is Metronidazole -- call your treating physician and ask for an alternate treatment.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What is Flagyl tablets used for?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ly Phan
Dr. Ly Phananswered
General Surgery 22 years experience
Antibiotic: Usually use to treat colon infection such as diverticulitis or c diff colitis.

Related questions

A 36-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
