U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

i have an attack of diverticulitis. taking metronidazole and cipro (ciprofloxacin). the nausea is killing me and i wanted to know if i could take zofran or bonine ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Batty
Specializes in General Surgery
Nausea: Most likely the Metronidazole is the culprit. Try to take the medicine after eating something. Zofran (ondansetron) may help as well.
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Prescriptions: Anti emetics like phenergan, (promethazine) and zofran need a prescription. Okay to call your doc and make this request. If you are vomiting, get evaluated. If you are not vomiting and no fever, okay to try tea, broth, juices in small frequent amounts.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What meds can I take to treat eye/head pain and stomach nausea?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Depends on the cause: Mscle tension headaches are best treated with nsaids (ibuprofen, naproxyn). Some headaches can feel like eye pain. Nausea can be treated with antiemetic medications. The real issue is that the combination of headache, nausea and eye pain should be evaluated by a doctor because they can be part of a more serious underlying problem.
India
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is it common for doctors to put the elderly on aspirin therapy even if they've not had a stroke or heart attack?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Yes: Yes, it can be protective against heart attack , and stroke.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can smoking marijuana as a teenager cause you to develop panic attacks?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Psychiatry 16 years experience
Maybe: Marijuana can lead to a "heightened" state of awareness (paranoia). This may, in fact, precipitate a panic attack in people who are so predisposed.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is weird numbness and tingling on the left side of your left hand a symptom of impending heart attack?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Probably not: Pain or numbness in the left arm or hand can be associated with heart attacks. However, there usually are other symptoms such as chest pain, shortness of breath, and fatigue. If you just have numbness and tingling it is probably related to pressure on the nerve either in the neck, the elbow, or the wrist areas.
Afghanistan
A 91-year-old member asked:

What is best antibiotic to treat 4th ecoli UTI in 90 year old with slight kidney problem (elevated bun when dehydrated)? Is cipro (ciprofloxacin) ok?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Go 4 culture: At this point, i'd definitely obtain a culture of urine prior to deciding on the antibiotic choice. If your e.Colt has not cleared after 3 antibiotic treatments and no culture has been done, it's imperative to get one prior to further treatment. Ciro may be a right choice, but will need to be adjusted to your kidney function.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 20, 2020

Disclaimer:
