A member asked:

Can the soft palate get inflamed?

9 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Absolutely: Just like most other parts of your mouth and body.

Answered 8/25/2020

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Sam Markzar answered

Specializes in Dentistry - Periodontics

Of course...: While injuries to soft palate are rare, but they can happen due to several factors, but the most frequent reason is normally due to swallowing hot food and beverages. These injuries are rather imminent and painful, due to lack of epithelial protective layer.

Answered 2/7/2019

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

Absolutely: It should clear in no more than 14 days. If it doesn't see your Dentist.

Answered 8/25/2020

50 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

If I have a cross bite, will I get a palate expander?

6 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

After i get my palate expander removed, will i need a retainer?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers