A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if after a tick bites you and there is a little red bump that itches sometimes, is that okay?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Rosenfeld
42 years experience Dermatology
Usually OK: Foreign proteins from the tick's saliva can cause a mild allergic reaction, resulting in an itchy bump, a tick bite granuloma, that may take a month to flatten. This is not the rash of lyme disease, and is not a cause for worry. There are prescription creams that can flatten this bump faster.
Answered on Aug 27, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Possibly: Ticks can carry numerous diseases, including rocky mountain spotted fever, lyme disease, borrelia infections, and others. If you develop other symptom ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Jackson
29 years experience Addiction Medicine
No: This is where it attached. Leeches have round mouths , the marks are where it attached to you. Watch for infection.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Grace Torres-hodges
22 years experience Podiatry
get it checked: Have a podiatrist check that area of your ankle. There can sometimes be a delayed response to a bit, but you may have also been bitten again and/or b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Steroid: Rub in a steroid cream. You may have a tube for poison ivy. Otc Hydrocortisone 1% is weak but may be enough. Don't be afraid to rub in several times a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month