A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

after one week of antibiotics for a tick bite, it still itches and it's a little red and firm, what should i do?

2 doctor answers
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Steroid: Rub in a steroid cream. You may have a tube for poison ivy. Otc Hydrocortisone 1% is weak but may be enough. Don't be afraid to rub in several times a day. No need to wash before or after. If not ok in a week, see a dermatologist. Avoid antiseptics and antibiotics.If you have Bacitracin or neosporin do not use on this. Peroxide or alcohol will make it worse. Do not use a bandage.
Answered on May 16, 2020
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
24 years experience Pediatrics
See doc: It is possible that the actual tick bite site has become secondarily infected with skin bacteria and may need another type of antibiotic to cover this infection.
Answered on Aug 4, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
It is itchy, not painful. It is not an infection. "Antibiotics for tick bite"??? It is useful to give a SINGLE DOSE of doxycycline or minocycline to prevent lyme disease. Otherwise it it not appropriate use of antibiotic[s].
Apr 23, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Grace Torres-hodges
22 years experience Podiatry
get it checked: Have a podiatrist check that area of your ankle. There can sometimes be a delayed response to a bit, but you may have also been bitten again and/or b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Scar tissue?: The area of the bite may have formed some scar tissue or a piece of the tick may still be in the skin and the body is trying to digest it. Take a litt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
No: An itchy bump 6 mos later is not Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever. Usual treatment is 2 weeks of doxycycline. Your DR, or a dermatologist, may be able to ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Rosenfeld
42 years experience Dermatology
Usually OK: Foreign proteins from the tick's saliva can cause a mild allergic reaction, resulting in an itchy bump, a tick bite granuloma, that may take a month t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month