A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

After a hysterectomy, will i still have pms?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Nemeroff
39 years experience in Psychiatry
Depends: If ovaries are also removed, absolutely not. If ovaries intact, yes.
Answered on May 7, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
30 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sometimes: Pms is often caused by cyclic hormone fluctuations regulated by the ovaries. Therefore, if you had a hysterectomy but left the ovaries you can stil ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If your ovaries are still there (which is the case in many hysterectomies, especially if you are younger) then the ovaries continue to function normal ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Peters-tanksley
34 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: After a hysterectomy for endometriosis, it is possible that some ovarian tissue remains. Even if both ovaries were technically removed, it only takes ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Most : Most pms symptoms get better after a hysterectomy, but with ovaries you will still have hormones so may still have hormonal mood swings even after the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month