U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

can mutations in certain grandparents cause asperger syndrome in grandchildren?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glen Elliott
Child Psychiatry 43 years experience
Unsure what's meant: There is strong evidence that autism and asperger's disorder have genetic component, and it certainly is possible to "skip generations, " so a child with a grandparent who has such a diagnosis is at increased risk. We don't know, though, what genes are involved, let alone if they are mutations.
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Possible: Certainly there are genetic tendencies, but they are not commercially available to test. And even if there is a family history there is no way to know for sure that that gene trait will be passed. Some genetic abnormalities are spontaneous mutations.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How can I find out if my child has aspergers syndrome

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeta Jain
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Asperger: Please talk to your pediatrician, after examining the child he/she needs torefer the child to a developmental pediatrician and then the diagnosis of aspergers is to be given.
A 21-year-old member asked:

When is it good to look for help for my child with aspergers syndrome?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
ASAP: There is ample research demonstrating that the earlier therapeutic intervention is initiated, the better the results.
Dr. Theresa-Ann Clark
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Hopefully this diagnosis was done by a team of specialists who conducted a comprehensive evaluation of your child. These providers will help design appropriate treatment plans and support. This may include a number of specialties and if your child is 3 years or older, s/he is entitled to some services through the public school system. They can also suggest parent training and support groups that are helpful. If you are only suspicious that your child has Asperger's, start with screening by a pediatrician or family doctor .
Jan 16, 2013
CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

If my child has asperger's syndrome, is violent behavior normal?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Middleton
Pediatrics 40 years experience
No: Children with Asperger syndrome have impairment with social interaction but are not violent.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Do kids with asperger's syndrome have problems with language?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sometimes: Asperger's is a high functioning form of autism, and as such, kids may not use language the way it would normally be used. Many with asperger's use language in ways described as "stilted" and awkward. It's not that they have trouble speaking, but turns of phrase, common meanings, and "sayings" go by them, and they have trouble adapting to language in a local setting.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

My grandchild suffers from allergies and I am wanting her to visit me but?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maziar Rezvani
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
Don't Worry: Allergies aren't contagious...

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 52-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 16, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
