A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

urothelial carcinoma of the bladder with transmural and direct prostatic stromal invasion: does extent of stromal invasion significantly impact patient outcome?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Buchsbaum
30 years experience Radiation Oncology
Yes and No: Survival by stage which correlates with invasiveness shows survival drop as stage increases. However, the staging system is going to calll 1mm into the prostate a t4a and 25mm into the prostate as the same. So, it is hard to tell that the exactly invasion depth into the prostate is proven to correlate with outcome. In general...The more aggressive it is, the worse patients do.
Answered on Sep 23, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Depends: Analyze discharge get an exam and lab tests so can better understand what is going on.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Murdock
52 years experience Radiation Oncology
Hemolysis: Since a potassium of 14 is incompatible withlife, the sample was undoubtedly hemolyzed. The only other thing that could drive the potassium to that hi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 77-year-old male asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Check with your doc: This may be from spiriva. But better check with urologist to make sure there is nothing else such as prostate cancer.
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Urinary : Urinary catheters can introduce infection into the body. One option may be a condom catheter, where the device is placed on the penis, much like a con ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month