U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

when urinating, it feels very warm. could this still be a uti?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Sarle
Urology 22 years experience
Uti: Buring pain usually but if fever see doc.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Minneapolis, MN
A 20-year-old female asked:

How can I alleviate the symptoms (esp the urgency to urinate) of a UTI at home? I won't be able to see a doctor until tomorrow.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Krick
Urology 36 years experience
AZO: Ask your pharmacist about over the counter urinary analgesics he carries. (eg phenazopyridine). There are numerous brands.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Could forcing yourself to urinate while partially erect give you a uti?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: There is no danger of that happening.
Cincinnati, OH
A 50-year-old female asked:

I was tested for a UTI I do not have one still feeling urgency to urinate what should I do?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Continue evals: Continue to see your dr for an evaluation of the urgency as uti's are not the only thing that may lead to this symptom. High sugar levels, and diabetes for example, may cause you to have urgency or even go often. Good luck.
CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

Its been over a month, and my frequency to urinate after UTI isn't going away. The uti, burning went away but still have frequency, will it go away?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Abraham Morse
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
After a month: Those symptoms should have gone away if the UTI was the cause. You should check with your pcp or gyn about it.
CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

Urologist told me it can take up to 3 months for my frequency to urinate to go away after having a uti... Is this true?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Unlikely: This sounds like an excessive time period. Have never had a patient with complaints of this duration without a good reason.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
