U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Springfield, MA
A 16-year-old male asked:

if my pediatrics doctor said i def don't have cancer? is it safe to say i don't have it? i have really bad anxiety. just making sure!

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Have Faith: In your doctors. I'm sure they are very good. If they say it is not cancer, which by the way is very rare ijn a teenager, then you do not.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Yes you can relax: Yes you can relax that you don't have cancer.For anxiety and fear of cancer consult a Psychatrist
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No cancer: You realy should have faith & trust in your doctor , unless you have specific signs, symptoms or strong family history of cancer then you should seek 2 ND opinion for peace of mind , also get psychiatric help for your anxiety because this whole idea of cancer could be due to your anxiety. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
Gulf Breeze, Florida
A 30-year-old female asked:

When cirrhosis gets to stage 4 does it turn into liver cancer? Im confused..

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
No: Liver cirrhosis has to do with changes that happen to the liver usually over a long period and causes the liver to turn fibrous and to stop working. That creates a situation whereby blood trying to get thru the liver becomes backed up. Then, all havoc usually breaks loose. It also affects a person's ability to stay nourished. Liver cancer may occur in a liver with cirrhosis or it may not.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 2, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
