A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

contact dermatitis on legs is it ok to go tanning?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Antoanella Calame
18 years experience Dermatology
Wear sunscreen/wait: Yes but wear sunscreen. Contact dermatitis is caused by physcial contact with the item that you are allergic to. Going into the sun can make the rash more apparent, but i recommend that you wait until the rash has gone away then wear plenty of sunscreen and then go out into the sun.
Answered on Sep 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
Well, : Well, it depends on what your doctor is treating. If your doctor is concerned about a methicillin-resistant staph (MRSA) infection, then another topi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Klein
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Steroid creams: Check what you were using such as laundry detergent, soaps and moisturizers. Any of them may be the cause. Cheer free is a good detergent for many p ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
Topical steroid : I would suggest adding a topical steroid to the worst areas, an antihistamine for children for itchiness. A moisturizer without fragrance may be used ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
24 years experience Pediatrics
Get seen: To evaluate the rash and determine a course od treatment.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month