A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i still get leukorrhea with an ectopic pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hormonal effect: I would tend to see this as a completely different problem that the ectopic pregnancy itself, and should be the least of your worries. If you have been identified as having an ectopic, you should be receiving treatment now. Once the ectopic has been addressed, if the leukorrhea does not resolve, then this needs further evaluation as well.
Answered on Oct 5, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginal discharge?: In the setting of an ectopic pregnancy, patients will present with: 1. A missed period 2. Daily spotting 3. Pain on the right or left 4. A h ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Terry Simpson
34 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Hormones do that. See your ob.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not always: Ectopic pregnancies can and do occur without it.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Its great that you have a built-in back-up system! If the fallopian tube on one side isn't working right, your body can use the other side and you ca ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month