U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can i just pop a dental abscess on my own?

39 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Could but would not: Dental abscesses may be disasters waiting to happen. The infection can get into underlying bone, may create involvement of the planes between the muscles of the neck and progress to the mediastinum and the heart. Do not fool with this yourself. See a dentist.
Dr. Candy Sebold
General Practice 42 years experience
Sometimes: When i see a patient with an abscess and it is still hard i suggest they do hot water holds in their mouth in the area of the abscess. . Never outside the face. Generally after that for a few days the abscess can kind of pop by itself. That does not mean the problem that caused the abscess has been solved. Follow up with your dentist.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Possible.: If the abcess is really swollen and soft, then you can "pop" it. However, see a doctor to have the infection addressed. The cause of the infection is the tooth which needs to be treated also.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Distract her: The lip biting is probably due to stress. Try to reduce her stress and create distraction activities to prevent her from biting her lip. Good luck.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Possible: If there is an exchange of bodily fluids especially blood (due to lip biting), the HIV virus can be transmitted. Please be careful.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Great outcome: Bone grafting procedures have great success. Such procedures allow patients to replace their missing teeth and enjoy a beautiful smile and function properly.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
See your dentist: Have your dentist see you to check your bite. Maybe your bite may need adjusting so you won't bite your lip or tongue. Try distraction activities to occupy yourself so that you wouldn't continue tongue or lip biting.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Depends: Depends on the size of the bone graft. If it is small then no it is very routine. A very big bone graft tend to have a longer recovery period but still very successful. Nowadays, there are options of tilted dental implants where bone grafting can be avoided.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: As long as the Coumadin (warfarin) level is managed properly the dental implant procedure would be successful. It is not necessary to be off the Coumadin (warfarin) depending on the inr level. Consult your family md for recommendations.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
No: Often there is minimal discomfort. If there is any pain, your dentist can prescribed a good pain medication. Go ahead and get that dental implant. Congratulations!
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
More the nerve: The local anesthetic numbs the nerves which innervate the teeth and gums. The bone really does not have any nerve sensation. However, the local anesthetic will diffuse into the bone.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Depends: Usually the numbness from the local anesthetic can last a few hours. However, nerve injury from the surgical procedure can last from a few days to forever. However, this is rare.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
You can: First a team of doctors should evaluate the patient. If the child has a smaller lower jaw, sometimes oral devices by the orthodontist/pediatric dentist can encourage growth of the jaw. If there are functional and bite problems still, then surgery may be an option.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: It is fine. However, depending on the type of antibiotic you may want to use a second form of contraception. The antibiotics can make the contraceptive pill ineffective. Consult with your doctor.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
No relation: Doctors usually perform oral surgery in the mouth. Oral piercings is not a medical procedure and are performed by tattoo parlors.
Dr. Kenneth Smith
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Dental infection: Not recommended infections treated inappropriately can be spread and frequently return.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Unlikely: Soft tissue grafting may be covered but often medical insurances reject the claim. Good luck.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Dental assisting: It takes a special assistant to assist in ora surgery. Dental assisting can also be challenging. However, try either option and you decide what is best for you. Good luck!
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Depends: It depends on the list of medications you are taking. Consult your doctor to determine which pain medication is suitable for you.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
There are risks: Actonel (risedronate) can cause osteonecrosis of the jaw. Discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of the oral surgical procedure. Is the procedure really necessary? Maybe have a root canal on the tooth instead if a tooth needs to be removed. The risk of osteonecrosis of the jaw (yes do google the term) is low but when it occurs, it can be significant.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
No: It is not common to bite your tongue. Maybe there is transient swelling of the tongue due to the procedure causing tongue biting. Check with your doctor.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
See a MD: Depends on the cause of bleeding problems. Is your father a hemophiliac etc.? Does he have a bleeding disorder? Is he on medications that thin the blood? Your md and your oral surgeon will both help manage the potential bleeding problems.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Wait until after surgery: I understand that you would like to have these procedures. However, consider having the medical procedures first and recover fully. Then have the tattoos and piercings afterwards. Also you will be able to enjoy them more with a pain free mouth.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
See an oral surgeon: An oral surgeon will be able to help manage the anxiety and remove the wisdom tooth without any problems. Good luck!
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Local anesthesia: A pain pump is a pump that has local anesthesia in it and there is a set time and rate. It is for patients who require additional pain management for a painful surgical procedure.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Many options: Once you had a formal sleep study, usually you get started with cpap. If this is ineffective, then an oral appliance or surgical procedures are other treatment options. Of course, if the patient is overweight then a wieght loss program is recommended.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Pain medications.: Take pain medications to get through. Good luck.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Depends: There is no one medication that is the best. It depends on the individual as everyone reacts differently to medications. Furthermore, it depends on your health history. Advil (ibuprofen) is not recommended if you have a history of stomach ulcers or kidney issues. Consult your md.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
See your dentist: Your dentist will determine the cause of the pain.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
See your dentist: Your dentist can prescribe medications or remove the wisdom tooth.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
See a dentist: Try to avoid taking tylenol (acetaminophen) chronically. This can lead to liver damage. See a dentist and get the problem taken care of asap.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: The roots of the upper back teeth are close or sometimes in the the sinuses. Hence, sinusitis can cause tooth pain in the upper jaw.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: It can spread down the throat or up to the eye becoming life threatening. See your dentist asap and take care of the problem.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Oral hygiene: There is really no natural way. Brushing, flossing after each meal and following up with the dentist at least every 6 months is required.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
No: There are many causes of bad breath. A cavity can be one of those many reasons. See your dentist.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Depends: It depends on the situation. Usually Amoxicillin 500 mg three times a day is prescribed. See your dentist.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Possible: Dry socket usually occurs 2-3 days after the extraction. That doesn't mean you can't get a dry socket 4-5 days after the tooth is removed. Every patient is different. If you have any concerns, see the doctor that extracted the tooth.
Dr. Gregory LaMorte
Periodontics 43 years experience
Not recommended: If you so do, you are not treating the cause. See a dentist.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Can you?: Possibly. Should you? No. "Popping a dental abscess may result in temporary drainage, but will not cure the infection. Probably will come roaring back. You need professional care. Please see a General Dentist to begin the diagnostic process.

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

What happens when a dental abscess is popped?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne ORoark
Dentistry 58 years experience
Drainage: By, "popping" abscess you release the pressure from the infection reducing the pain. Pressure = pain. Source of the infection must be addressed.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to pop a dental abscess by myself?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
No: A dental abscess usually involves the apex or root of the tooth. It requires a dentist to drill through the tooth to drain the abscess and relieve the built up pressure. A root canal or dental extraction is then usually needed.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Just had a dental abscess, how do I deal with pain?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Kessler
Periodontics 57 years experience
Eliminate the absces: You need to find out why you have the abscess and what's causing the abscess, then have your dentist eliminate it if not the pain and infection will persist.
A 38-year-old member asked:

I am on amoxicillin for a dental abscess, is it okay to pop it?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Gisborne
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: You may risk spreading the infection if you pop the abscess. Let the Amoxicillin work for a couple of days first. If it is still present and painful then your healthcare provider can perform an incision and drainage for you.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
Does a dental abscess usually hurt?
4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 16-year-old female asked:
Would you know if you had a dental abscess?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
What kind of condition is a dental abscess?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
How do I ease the pain from a dental abscess?
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
I think I have dental abscess . What are the signs?
4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
