U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

is arava (leflunomide) cheaper then methotrexate?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Lowe
Pediatric Rheumatology 17 years experience
Methotrexate cheaper: Generic Methotrexate is very inexpensive. If you get name brand pills it's more, but generic version of Arava (leflunomide) is more expensive than Methotrexate and Arava is the most expensive. In my experience, Methotrexate works better and has less frequent dosing (weekly instead of daily). I only use Leflunomide (arava) if Methotrexate can't be used for some reason. Side effects are similar.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take leflunomide while pregnant?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Ideally No: Leflunomide is used in rheumatoid arthritis. It can cause fetal birth defects. Generally we want to get you off of this medication prior to pregnancy. You should talk to your doctor before coming off of any medication however.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to have another child after taking methotrexate?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paula Castaño
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Once you've been cleared by your doctor to start trying for your next pregnancy, you should be fine. Methotrexate is harmful in pregnancy but quickly clears from your body. After one full menstrual cycle, the effects of Methotrexate should be gone. Of course, many other things can affect fertility, including the reason you may have needed Methotrexate in the first place.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
The recommendation is to stop methotrexate for 3 months before trying to conceive.
Jul 27, 2013
CA
A 53-year-old member asked:

I'm taking methotrexate & I get headaches. When is the best time to take Excedrin without doing harm to my health?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Different problem: Let me start off by stating that the headaches and Methotrexate are two separate issues. My advice is that if you are taking Excedrin often enough to worry about it interacting with other medications, then you're taking it too often. You need to see your doctor about getting your headaches treated because you're having too many headaches.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can you take methotrexate for arthritis?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Yes.: Methotrexate is a first line drug for treatment of inflammatory arthritis. Although not my first, i must take back seat the the acr and eular, the academic bodies for american and european arthritis specialists. It is usually quite safe with appropriate monitoring. I believe there are more problems with oral mtx, than subcutaneous mtx.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Doctor recommended methotrexate and vinblastine. I am just wondering if anybodytook them and how was the side effect?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Depends on dose: These drugs are given together to treat desmoid tumors, usually at low dose. The side effects include anemia, low white blood count, nausea and vomiting. Most people have only mild side effects with the low dose treatment for desmoids. Nausea and vomiting can be prevented with medication if that becomes a problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 25, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
