U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

i have ra and am on prednsion and arava, (leflunomide) what do you think about being on both?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Common combination: In rheumatoid arthritis Prednisone is given with a variety of other medication during therapy. We try to taper people off Prednisone because of its long term risks and side effects. Each medication has side effects including some of these: risk of infection, bone loss, osteoporosis, cataracts, weight gain with Prednisone and blood count and liver test with (leflunomide) generic name of arava.
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Ok ....: To be honest, I have none of my RA pts on this regimine, but the most important thing is.
Dr. Michael Laccheo
Dr. Michael Laccheoanswered
Rheumatology 15 years experience
Seems ok: These are known treatments for rheumatoid arthritis. They are not typically the first agents that I use and i like to try to get my patients off all steroids if i can, but I do have patients on Leflunomide (arava) if they can't take or fail Methotrexate or biologicals.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What are some side effects of prednisone?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Betty Keller
Rheumatology 35 years experience
Elevated Glucose: Some side effects of steroids include, elevated blood sugar, weight gain, fluid retention, high blood pressure, osteoporosis, osteonecrosis, , cataracts, mood swings, increased risk of infections, easy bruising, adrenal suppression.
A 35-year-old member asked:

My rheumatologist just prescribed prednisone but i'm really scared to take it after reading the side effects. How common are they?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Very: Extremely useful and most potent anti inflammatory known, Prednisone can save your joints from permanent damage due to ra. Seems the benefits outweigh the risks as far as your doctor is concerned. Extra care needs to be taken in diabetics, patients with immune problems and also infections. Discuss your concerns with your physician. You'll be surprised how much better things go if you are reassured.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Are there any alternative treatments to use in place of prednisone?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pejman Katiraei
Holistic Medicine 18 years experience
Depends: This depends on what the Prednisone is for. In certain inflammatory cases Prednisone is necessary - but hopefully temporarily. Although ribes nigrum has some steroid properties, it is not nearly as powerful. Have you adressed the root cause of inflammation: dietary allergens, omega-3, probiotics, nutrients (vitamin c, d, a, zinc...)? Find the root cause and then won't need the prednisone.
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Agree with Dr. Katirael---Best therapy is FIND THE ROOT CAUSE and then aim good therapy at the root!
Dec 6, 2011
Dr. J. Yusuf Erskine
Holistic Medicine 32 years experience
Homeopathic treatment of acute inflammatory state would propose APIS MELL
Feb 5, 2012
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is prednisone a medication for TMJ and is it effective?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Knox
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
TMJ - Prednisone: Tmj disorders are about tooth grinding or alterations in bite, except in uncommon circumstances such as jaw trauma from boxing or a car wreck. Anything that relieves inflammation in the joint is helpful. Prednisone is helpful for tmj, but should not be used on a regular basis, as many side effects are common with long term use of steroids. Go see your dentist, if pain persists.
FL
A 46-year-old member asked:

What is the recommended dosage for starting prednisone for ra?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Weight?: This answer depends upon yout weight; as the proper dose of Prednisone should be calculated on how much you weigh in kilograms. Discuss this with your rheumatologist and he/she will help you calculate it out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
