U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked about a 62-year-old female:

colon polyps are removed; normal protocol; antibiotics, pain medication, and schedule a follow-up exam with primary physician w?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shariq Refai
Psychiatry 13 years experience
Yes: Sounds like a normal protocol.
Dr. David Earle
Dr. David Earle commented
General Surgery 31 years experience
Usually no antibiotics are required
Sep 12, 2013
Dr. Sharmila Dissanaike
General Surgery 21 years experience
No: There is no reason for antibiotics after polyp removal or anything besides over the counter pain medication. You should follow up on the pathology results of the removed polyps; depending on those results you may need surgery, repeat colonoscopy in 3-5 years or nothing further besides regular surveillance.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 12, 2013

Disclaimer:
