A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a colon polyp that needs to be removed surgically but the doctor's first appointment is not till may. is this too long to wait?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Yes. : While your biopsy result may have been benign, we sometimes find cancers when removing the entire polyp. If your appt isn't till may, your surgery could be 6-8 weeks away. That is simply too long to wait with this "cloud" of a possible cancer hanging over you. Ask your primary care doctor to contact that surgeon to get an earlier appt. If that's not possible, find another surgeon. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
No really: The polyp has taken months to years to develop, and a few more weeks will not be significant. Most likely, but not certainly, is benign.
Answered on Feb 27, 2017
4
4 thanks
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Depends: Depends on size, shape, initial biopsy results, etc. Ask the GI doc who did procedure re: urgency of surgery.
Answered on Nov 23, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
May spread: depending on nature of polyps, inflammatory or early malignant, surgery may be needed if recurrent lesion noted. Endoscopy effective if stalk of poly ... Read More
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cathleen London
25 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: That is a lot of polyps! probably concerned about the integrity of your colon if they have to remove too much tissue or the possibility of cancer.
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Mills
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Good chance: With this many polyps others could easily have been missed or you could grow small polyps in a year i agree with repeat procedure 1yr. Also will deter ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month