U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

is it true that if a toddler bumps his head pretty hard and there was some damage or concussion, symptoms would most likey show up within 4 hrs?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Head Injuries: Nope. Children must be watched for 24 hours. Not four hours. We watch for nausea and vomiting; we watch for inability to be aroused if the child falls asleep. And then we watch for intolerable pain.
Dr. Olivia Liao
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
Watch for 8 hrs: It would be extremely unlikely to have significant bleeding, but watch for unusual sleepiness, difference in pupil size, nausea/vomitting. Concussions have variable presentation and symptoms can show up even after 12 hours. You know your child best, and can tell if there is anything worrisome going on.
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
Emergency Medicine 30 years experience
Probably: Once the growth plates of the skull are closed there is very little room for swelling or bleeding and symptoms develop quickly. In almost all cases the first sign of trouble in a child will be vomiting. If the growth plates are still open then there is a little more room for swelling to occur and symptoms may be delayed but the fontanels (gaps between skull plates)will bulge and become tense.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Can someone get a burner and concussion at the same time from basketball?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Yes: Sudden stinging down arms or legs is often called a burner. Trauma to nerves in neck or shoulder can do this. Trauma to the head with confusion, nausea, and alteration in consciousness can be considered a concussion. Both types of symptoms may occur during a major trauma event.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What might a patch of painful red skin be due to?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 29, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
